Author Topic: ... we counted 'em all in ... and we will count 'em all out ...  (Read 4100 times)

Phil Talbot

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
From the STSTWC Web Archive 'shit-list' of the 'Dirty 400' (or so) '(right)honourable' (sic) British MPs who voted for the illegal attack on Iraq in March 2003...

...
Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe)
...
Andrew Mackay (Bracknell)
Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (aka Mrs Julie Mackay)
...
(to be continued ...)
« Last Edit: May 14, 2009, 05:42:31 PM by nestopwar »

Phil Talbot

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: ... we counted 'em all in ... and we will count 'em all out ...
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2009, 09:08:45 PM »
...
Ms Clare Short (Birmingham Ladywood)
...
(tbc)

Phil Talbot

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: ... we counted 'em all in ... and we will count 'em all out ...
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2009, 05:39:14 PM »
...
David Clelland (Tyne Bridge)
...
Fraser Kemp (Houghton & Washington East)
...

Phil Talbot

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: ... we counted 'em all in ... and we will count 'em all out ...
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2009, 02:26:28 PM »
The 'List Of Shame' In Full

In March 2003 the following British Parliamentarians voted to attack the sovereign nation of Iraq contrary to existing conventions of international law (as a consequence of which - at least - tens of thousands of human beings died):

Labour MPs for war

Ms Irene Adams (Paisley North)
Nick Ainger (Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South)
Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East)
Douglas Alexander (Paisley South)
Donald Anderson (Swansea East)
Ms Janet Anderson (Rossendale & Darwen)
Ms Hilary Armstrong (Durham North West)
Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth & Camborne)
Ms Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands)
Adrian Bailey (Co-op West Bromwich West)
Kevin Barron (Rother Valley)
Hugh Bayley (York, City of)
Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath & Crayford)
Mrs Margaret Beckett (Derby South)
Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough)
Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)
Clive Betts (Sheffield Attercliffe)
Ms Liz Blackman (Erewash)
Tony Blair (Sedgefield)
Ms Hazel Blears (Salford)
David Blunkett (Sheffield Brightside)
Paul Boateng (Brent South)
David Borrow (Ribble South)
Peter Bradley (Wrekin, The)
Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)
Gordon Brown (Dunfermline East)
Nick Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East & Wallsend)
Russell Brown (Dumfries)
Des Browne (Kilmarnock & Loudoun)
Chris Bryant (Rhondda)
Colin Burgon (Elmet)
Andrew Burnham (Leigh)
Stephen Byers (Tyneside North)
Richard Caborn (Sheffield Central)
David Cairns (Greenock & Inverclyde)
Alan Campbell (Tynemouth)
Ivor Caplin (Hove)
Roger Casale (Wimbledon)
Ian Cawsey (Brigg & Goole)
Ben Chapman (Wirral South)
Dr Lynda Clark (Edinburgh Pentlands)
Paul Clark (Gillingham)
Charles Clarke (Norwich South)
David Clelland (Tyne Bridge)
Ms Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)
Vernon Coaker (Gedling)
Ms Ann Coffey (Stockport)
Ms Yvette Cooper (Pontefract & Castleford)
Ms Jean Corston (Bristol East)
Ross Cranston (Dudley North)
Jon Cruddas (Dagenham)
John Cummings (Easington)
Dr Jack Cunningham (Copeland)
Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)
Tony Cunningham (Workington)
Ms Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby)
Alistair Darling (Edinburgh Central)
Wayne David (Caerphilly)
Geraint Davies (Croydon Central)
Ms Janet Dean (Burton)
Andrew Dismore (Hendon)
Jim Dowd (Lewisham West)
Ms Julia Drown (Swindon South)
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe & Nantwich)
Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey)
Ms Maria Eagle (Liverpool Garston)
Ms Louise Ellman (Liverpool Riverside)
Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough)
Frank Field (Birkenhead)
Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar & Canning Town)
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale)
Ms Caroline Flint (Don Valley)
Ms Barbara Follett (Stevenage)
Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)
Michael Foster (Worcester)
George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley)
Mike Gapes (Ilford South)
Barry Gardiner (Brent North)
Bruce George (Walsall South)
Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth Sutton)
Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East)
Ms Jane Griffiths (Reading East)
Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South)
Peter Hain (Neath)
Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)
David Hanson (Delyn)
Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell & Peckham)
Tom Harris (Glasgow Cathcart)
John Healey (Wentworth)
Ivan Henderson (Harwich)
Mark Hendrick (Preston)
John Heppell (Nottingham East)
Ms Patricia Hewitt (Leicester West)
Keith Hill (Streatham)
Mrs Margaret Hodge (Barking)
Geoff Hoon (Ashfield)
Phil Hope (Co-op Corby)
Alan Howarth (Newport East)
George Howarth (Knowsley North & Sefton East)
Dr Kim Howells (Pontypridd)
Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)
Ms Beverley Hughes (Stretford & Urmston)
Kevin Hughes (Doncaster North)
Alan Hurst (Braintree)
John Hutton (Barrow & Furness)
Adam Ingram (East Kilbride)
Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)
David Jamieson (Plymouth Devonport)
Brian Jenkins (Tamworth)
Alan Johnson (Hull West & Hessle)
Ms Melanie Johnson (Welwyn Hatfield)
Ms Helen Jones (Warrington North)
Kevan Jones (Durham North)
Ms Tessa Jowell (Dulwich & West Norwood)
Eric Joyce (Falkirk West)
Gerald Kaufman (Manchester Gorton)
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North)
Alan Keen (Feltham & Heston)
Ms Ann Keen (Brentford & Isleworth)
Ms Ruth Kelly (Bolton West)
Fraser Kemp (Houghton & Washington East)
Ms Jane Kennedy (Liverpool Wavertree)
Piara Khabra (Ealing Southall)
Andy King (Rugby & Kenilworth)
Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green & Bow)
Jim Knight (Dorset South)
Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East)
Dr Stephen Ladyman (Thanet South)
David Lammy (Tottenham)
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)
Bob Laxton (Derby North)
Christopher Leslie (Shipley)
Tom Levitt (High Peak)
Ivan Lewis (Bury South)
Ms Helen Liddell (Airdrie & Shotts)
Martin Linton (Battersea)
Andy Love (Edmonton)
Tommy McAvoy (Glasgow Rutherglen)
Stephen McCabe (Birmingham Hall Green)
Ian McCartney (Makerfield)
Ms Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden)
Calum MacDonald (Western Isles)
John MacDougall (Fife Central)
John McFall (Dumbarton)
Ms Anne McGuire (Stirling)
Ms Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)
Ms Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld & Kilsyth)
Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)
Tony McNulty (Harrow East)
Denis MacShane (Rotherham)
Ms Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)
John McWilliam (Blaydon)
Peter Mandelson (Hartlepool)
John Mann (Bassetlaw)
Robert Marris (Wolverhampton South West)
Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South)
Michael Meacher (Oldham West & Royton)
Ms Gillian Merron (Lincoln)
Alun Michael (Cardiff South & Penarth)
Alan Milburn (Darlington)
David Miliband (South Shields)
Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston)
Ms Laura Moffatt (Crawley)
Chris Mole (Ipswich)
Dr Lewis Moonie (Kirkcaldy)
Ms Margaret Moran (Luton South)
Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe)
Ms Estelle Morris (Birmingham Yardley)
Ms Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)
George Mudie (Leeds East)
Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield Heeley)
Jim Murphy (Eastwood)
Paul Murphy (Torfaen)
Bill O’Brien (Normanton)
Mike O’Brien (Warwickshire North)
Martin O’Neill (Ochil)
Bill Olner (Nuneaton)
Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)
Ian Pearson (Dudley South)
Mrs Anne Picking (East Lothian)
Colin Pickthall (Lancashire West)
James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington)
Chris Pond (Gravesham)
Greg Pope (Hyndburn)
Stephen Pound (Ealing North)
Ms Bridget Prentice (Lewisham East)
John Prescott (Hull East)
Ms Dawn Primarolo (Bristol South)
James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde)
Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby)
Bill Rammell (Harlow)
Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North)
Nick Raynsford (Greenwich & Woolwich)
Dr John Reid (Hamilton North & Bellshill)
Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West)
Ms Barbara Roche (Hornsey & Wood Green)
Terry Rooney (Bradford North)
Ernie Ross (Dundee West)
Frank Roy (Motherwell & Wishaw)
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)
Ms Christine Russell (Chester, City of)
Jonathan Shaw (Chatham & Aylesford)
Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
James Sheridan (Renfrewshire West)
Ms Clare Short (Birmingham Ladywood)
Sion Llewelyn Simon (Birmingham Erdington)
Andrew Smith (Oxford East)
Ms Angela Smith (Basildon)
Ms Geraldine Smith (Morecambe & Lunesdale)
Ms Jacqui Smith (Redditch)
Clive Soley (Ealing Acton & Shepherd’s Bush)
Ms Helen Southworth (Warrington South)
John Spellar (Warley)
Ms Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West)
Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West)
Gerry Steinberg (Durham, City of)
David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber)
Ian Stewart (Eccles)
Paul Stinchcombe (Wellingborough)
Howard Stoate (Dartford)
Jack Straw (Blackburn)
Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham Edgbaston)
Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South)
Mrs Ann Taylor (Dewsbury)
Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South)
Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West)
Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)
Stephen Timms (East Ham)
Mark Todd (Derbyshire South)
Don Touhig (Islwyn)
Dennis Turner (Wolverhampton South East)
Neil Turner (Wigan)
Derek Twigg (Halton)
Stephen Twigg (Enfield Southgate)
Keith Vaz (Leicester East)
Ms Claire Ward (Watford)
Tom Watson (West Bromwich East)
Dave Watts (St Helens North)
Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North)
Michael Wills (Swindon North)
Brian Wilson (Cunninghame North)
David Winnick (Walsall North)
Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central)
Shaun Woodward (St Helens South)
Phil Woolas (Oldham East & Saddleworth)

Tories for war

David Amess (Southend West)
Michael Ancram (Devizes)
James Arbuthnot (Hampshire North East)
David Atkinson (Bournemouth East)
Peter Atkinson (Hexham)
Greg Barker (Bexhill & Battle)
Henry Bellingham (Norfolk North West)
John Bercow (Buckingham)
Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)
Crispin Blunt (Reigate)
Tim Boswell (Daventry)
Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)
Mrs Virginia Bottomley (Surrey South West)
Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West)
Julian Brazier (Canterbury)
Mrs Angela Browning (Tiverton & Honiton)
Simon Burns (Chelmsford West)
Alastair Burt (Bedfordshire North East)
John Butterfill (Bournemouth West)
David Cameron (Witney)
William Cash (Stone)
Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)
Christopher Chope (Christchurch)
James Clappison (Hertsmere)
Tim Collins (Westmorland & Lonsdale)
Derek Conway (Old Bexley & Sidcup)
Sir Patrick Cormack (Staffordshire South)
James Cran (Beverley & Holderness)
David Curry (Skipton & Ripon)
Quentin Davies (Grantham & Stamford)
David Davis (Haltemprice & Howden)
Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)
Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood)
Alan Duncan (Rutland & Melton)
Peter Duncan (Galloway & Upper Nithsdale)
Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford & Woodford Green)
Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)
Mark Field (Cities of London & Westminster)
Howard Flight (Arundel & South Downs)
Adrian Flook (Taunton)
Eric Forth (Bromley & Chislehurst)
Dr Liam Fox (Woodspring)
Mark Francois (Rayleigh)
Roger Gale (Thanet North)
Edward Garnier (Harborough)
Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis & Littlehampton)
Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham)
Paul Goodman (Wycombe)
James Gray (Wiltshire North)
Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell)
Damien Green (Ashford)
John Greenway (Ryedale)
Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)
William Hague (Richmond (Yorks)
Philip Hammond (Runnymede & Weybridge)
Nicholas Hawkins (Surrey Heath)
John Hayes (South Holland & The Deepings)
Oliver Heald (Hertfordshire North East)
David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)
Charles Hendry (Wealden)
Mark Hoban (Fareham)
Michael Howard (Folkestone & Hythe)
Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)
Michael Jack (Fylde)
Robert Jackson (Wantage)
Bernard Jenkin (Essex North)
Boris Johnson (Henley)
Robert Key (Salisbury)
Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)
Greg Knight (Yorkshire East)
Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)
Mrs Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)
Oliver Letwin (Dorset West)
Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)
Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater)
David Lidington (Aylesbury)
Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden)
Tim Loughton (Worthing East & Shoreham)
Peter Luff (Worcestershire Mid)
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)
Andrew Mackay (Bracknell)
David Maclean (Penrith & The Border)
Patrick McLoughlin (Derbyshire West)
John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)
Michael Mates (Hampshire East)
Francis Maude (Horsham)
Sir Brian Mawhinney (Cambridgeshire North West)
Mrs Theresa May (Maidenhead)
Patrick Mercer (Newark)
Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)
Malcolm Moss (Cambridgeshire North East)
Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells)
Stephen O’Brien (Eddisbury)
George Osborne (Tatton)
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South)
James Paice (Cambridgeshire South East)
Owen Paterson (Shropshire North)
Eric Pickles (Brentwood & Ongar)
Michael Portillo (Kensington & Chelsea)
Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford)
John Redwood (Wokingham)
Andrew Robathan (Blaby)
Hugh Robertson (Faversham & Kent Mid)
Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
Mrs Marion Roe (Broxbourne)
Andrew Rosindell (Romford)
David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds)
Andrew Selous (Bedfordshire South West)
Mrs Gillian Shephard (Norfolk South West)
Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)
Mark Simmonds (Boston & Skegness)
Keith Simpson (Norfolk Mid)
Nicholas Soames (Sussex Mid)
Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden)
Sir Michael Spicer (Worcestershire West)
Dr Robert Spink (Castle Point)
Richard Spring (Suffolk West)
Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge & Malling)
Gary Streeter (Devon South West)
Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)
Hugo Swire (Devon East)
Robert Syms (Poole)
John Taylor (Solihull)
David Tredinnick (Bosworth)
Michael Trend (Windsor)
Peter Viggers (Gosport)
Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)
Mrs Angela Watkinson (Upminster)
John Whittingdale (Maldon & Chelmsford East)
Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone & The Weald)
Bill Wiggin (Leominster)
John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)
David Willetts (Havant)
Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton)
Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)
Tim Yeo (Suffolk South)
Sir George Young (Hampshire North West)

Others for war

Roy Beggs (UUP Antrim East)
David Burnside (UUP Antrim South)
Gregory Campbell (DUP Londonderry East)
Nigel Dodds (DUP Belfast North)
Jeffrey Donaldson (UUP Lagan Valley)
Lady Sylvia Hermon (UUP Down North)
Andrew Hunter (Ind C Basingstoke)
The Rev Ian Paisley (DUP Antrim North)
Mrs Iris Robinson (DUP Strangford)
Peter Robinson (DUP Belfast East)
The Rev Martin Smyth (UUP Belfast South)
David Trimble (UUP Upper Bann)