DoveLogo

northeaststopwar

TW_Button_Down
South Tyneside STWC HOME

Publications

SnapShots

MultiMedia

Archive

Links

BuiltWithNOF

MainHeader
Home

Welcome to the South Tyneside Stop The War Coalition pages of northeaststopwar.org.uk

We are a small group of people with diverse political and cultural backgrounds.

We are part of a large wider movement that believes a world without war is possible.

We act locally, but think globally.

We will never surrender to the war-mongers.

Click Here to Download the Latest Edition of Our Pamphlet

  SILENCE IS SHAME

Volume 14, July 2015, ‘For A Future Without War’ - pdf format

SilenceIsShameAnimation_Basic150

London_15032008_MrCrumpAndOthersWithBannersLondon_15032008_MrCrumpAndOthersWithBanners

CONTACT DETAILS

C/O Trinity House Social Centre

134 Laygate, South Shields, NE34 4JD

email: stswc@blueyonder.co.uk

website: www.northeaststopwar.org.uk/southtyne

phone: 07796267722

FORUM

Monthly meetings held on the FIRST TUESDAY of each month at Trinity House Social Centre (nearest Metro: Chichester)

Gleneagles_06072005_WithGreekAlliesGleneagles_06072005_WithGreekAllies

‘LISTS OF SHAME’

[With Some ‘Honourable Exceptions’]

In March 2003 the following British Parliamentarians voted to attack the sovereign nation of Iraq contrary to existing conventions of international law:

Labour MPs for war

Ms Irene Adams (Paisley North)
Nick Ainger (Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South)
Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East)
Douglas Alexander (Paisley South)
Donald Anderson (Swansea East)
Ms Janet Anderson (Rossendale & Darwen)
Ms Hilary Armstrong (Durham North West)
Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth & Camborne)
Ms Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands)
Adrian Bailey (Co-op West Bromwich West)
Kevin Barron (Rother Valley)
Hugh Bayley (York, City of)
Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath & Crayford)
Mrs Margaret Beckett (Derby South)
Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough)
Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)
Clive Betts (Sheffield Attercliffe)
Ms Liz Blackman (Erewash)
Tony Blair (Sedgefield)
Ms Hazel Blears (Salford)
David Blunkett (Sheffield Brightside)
Paul Boateng (Brent South)
David Borrow (Ribble South)
Peter Bradley (Wrekin, The)
Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)
Gordon Brown (Dunfermline East)
Nick Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East & Wallsend)
Russell Brown (Dumfries)
Des Browne (Kilmarnock & Loudoun)
Chris Bryant (Rhondda)
Colin Burgon (Elmet)
Andrew Burnham (Leigh)
Stephen Byers (Tyneside North)
Richard Caborn (Sheffield Central)
David Cairns (Greenock & Inverclyde)
Alan Campbell (Tynemouth)
Ivor Caplin (Hove)
Roger Casale (Wimbledon)
Ian Cawsey (Brigg & Goole)
Ben Chapman (Wirral South)
Dr Lynda Clark (Edinburgh Pentlands)
Paul Clark (Gillingham)
Charles Clarke (Norwich South)
David Clelland (Tyne Bridge)
Ms Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)
Vernon Coaker (Gedling)
Ms Ann Coffey (Stockport)
Ms Yvette Cooper (Pontefract & Castleford)
Ms Jean Corston (Bristol East)
Ross Cranston (Dudley North)
Jon Cruddas (Dagenham)
John Cummings (Easington)
Dr Jack Cunningham (Copeland)
Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)
Tony Cunningham (Workington)
Ms Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby)
Alistair Darling (Edinburgh Central)
Wayne David (Caerphilly)
Geraint Davies (Croydon Central)
Ms Janet Dean (Burton)
Andrew Dismore (Hendon)
Jim Dowd (Lewisham West)
Ms Julia Drown (Swindon South)
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe & Nantwich)
Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey)
Ms Maria Eagle (Liverpool Garston)
Ms Louise Ellman (Liverpool Riverside)
Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough)
Frank Field (Birkenhead)
Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar & Canning Town)
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale)
Ms Caroline Flint (Don Valley)
Ms Barbara Follett (Stevenage)
Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)
Michael Foster (Worcester)
George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley)
Mike Gapes (Ilford South)
Barry Gardiner (Brent North)
Bruce George (Walsall South)
Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth Sutton)
Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East)
Ms Jane Griffiths (Reading East)
Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South)
Peter Hain (Neath)
Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)
David Hanson (Delyn)
Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell & Peckham)
Tom Harris (Glasgow Cathcart)
John Healey (Wentworth)
Ivan Henderson (Harwich)
Mark Hendrick (Preston)
John Heppell (Nottingham East)
Ms Patricia Hewitt (Leicester West)
Keith Hill (Streatham)
Mrs Margaret Hodge (Barking)
Geoff Hoon (Ashfield)
Phil Hope (Co-op Corby)
Alan Howarth (Newport East)
George Howarth (Knowsley North & Sefton East)
Dr Kim Howells (Pontypridd)
Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)
Ms Beverley Hughes (Stretford & Urmston)
Kevin Hughes (Doncaster North)
Alan Hurst (Braintree)
John Hutton (Barrow & Furness)
Adam Ingram (East Kilbride)
Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)
David Jamieson (Plymouth Devonport)
Brian Jenkins (Tamworth)
Alan Johnson (Hull West & Hessle)
Ms Melanie Johnson (Welwyn Hatfield)
Ms Helen Jones (Warrington North)
Kevan Jones (Durham North)
Ms Tessa Jowell (Dulwich & West Norwood)
Eric Joyce (Falkirk West)
Gerald Kaufman (Manchester Gorton)
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North)
Alan Keen (Feltham & Heston)
Ms Ann Keen (Brentford & Isleworth)
Ms Ruth Kelly (Bolton West)
Fraser Kemp (Houghton & Washington East)
Ms Jane Kennedy (Liverpool Wavertree)
Piara Khabra (Ealing Southall)
Andy King (Rugby & Kenilworth)
Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green & Bow)
Jim Knight (Dorset South)
Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East)
Dr Stephen Ladyman (Thanet South)
David Lammy (Tottenham)
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)
Bob Laxton (Derby North)
Christopher Leslie (Shipley)
Tom Levitt (High Peak)
Ivan Lewis (Bury South)
Ms Helen Liddell (Airdrie & Shotts)
Martin Linton (Battersea)
Andy Love (Edmonton)
Tommy McAvoy (Glasgow Rutherglen)
Stephen McCabe (Birmingham Hall Green)
Ian McCartney (Makerfield)
Ms Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden)
Calum MacDonald (Western Isles)
John MacDougall (Fife Central)
John McFall (Dumbarton)
Ms Anne McGuire (Stirling)
Ms Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)
Ms Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld & Kilsyth)
Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)
Tony McNulty (Harrow East)
Denis MacShane (Rotherham)
Ms Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)
John McWilliam (Blaydon)
Peter Mandelson (Hartlepool)
John Mann (Bassetlaw)
Robert Marris (Wolverhampton South West)
Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South)
Michael Meacher (Oldham West & Royton)
Ms Gillian Merron (Lincoln)
Alun Michael (Cardiff South & Penarth)
Alan Milburn (Darlington)
David Miliband (South Shields)
Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston)
Ms Laura Moffatt (Crawley)
Chris Mole (Ipswich)
Dr Lewis Moonie (Kirkcaldy)
Ms Margaret Moran (Luton South)
Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe)
Ms Estelle Morris (Birmingham Yardley)
Ms Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)
George Mudie (Leeds East)
Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield Heeley)
Jim Murphy (Eastwood)
Paul Murphy (Torfaen)
Bill O’Brien (Normanton)
Mike O’Brien (Warwickshire North)
Martin O’Neill (Ochil)
Bill Olner (Nuneaton)
Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)
Ian Pearson (Dudley South)
Mrs Anne Picking (East Lothian)
Colin Pickthall (Lancashire West)
James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington)
Chris Pond (Gravesham)
Greg Pope (Hyndburn)
Stephen Pound (Ealing North)
Ms Bridget Prentice (Lewisham East)
John Prescott (Hull East)
Ms Dawn Primarolo (Bristol South)
James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde)
Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby)
Bill Rammell (Harlow)
Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North)
Nick Raynsford (Greenwich & Woolwich)
Dr John Reid (Hamilton North & Bellshill)
Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West)
Ms Barbara Roche (Hornsey & Wood Green)
Terry Rooney (Bradford North)
Ernie Ross (Dundee West)
Frank Roy (Motherwell & Wishaw)
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)
Ms Christine Russell (Chester, City of)
Jonathan Shaw (Chatham & Aylesford)
Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
James Sheridan (Renfrewshire West)
Ms Clare Short (Birmingham Ladywood)
Sion Llewelyn Simon (Birmingham Erdington)
Andrew Smith (Oxford East)
Ms Angela Smith (Basildon)
Ms Geraldine Smith (Morecambe & Lunesdale)
Ms Jacqui Smith (Redditch)
Clive Soley (Ealing Acton & Shepherd’s Bush)
Ms Helen Southworth (Warrington South)
John Spellar (Warley)
Ms Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West)
Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West)
Gerry Steinberg (Durham, City of)
David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber)
Ian Stewart (Eccles)
Paul Stinchcombe (Wellingborough)
Howard Stoate (Dartford)
Jack Straw (Blackburn)
Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham Edgbaston)
Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South)
Mrs Ann Taylor (Dewsbury)
Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South)
Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West)
Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)
Stephen Timms (East Ham)
Mark Todd (Derbyshire South)
Don Touhig (Islwyn)
Dennis Turner (Wolverhampton South East)
Neil Turner (Wigan)
Derek Twigg (Halton)
Stephen Twigg (Enfield Southgate)
Keith Vaz (Leicester East)
Ms Claire Ward (Watford)
Tom Watson (West Bromwich East)
Dave Watts (St Helens North)
Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North)
Michael Wills (Swindon North)
Brian Wilson (Cunninghame North)
David Winnick (Walsall North)
Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central)
Shaun Woodward (St Helens South)
Phil Woolas (Oldham East & Saddleworth)

Tories for war

David Amess (Southend West)
Michael Ancram (Devizes)
James Arbuthnot (Hampshire North East)
David Atkinson (Bournemouth East)
Peter Atkinson (Hexham)
Greg Barker (Bexhill & Battle)
Henry Bellingham (Norfolk North West)
John Bercow (Buckingham)
Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)
Crispin Blunt (Reigate)
Tim Boswell (Daventry)
Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)
Mrs Virginia Bottomley (Surrey South West)
Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West)
Julian Brazier (Canterbury)
Mrs Angela Browning (Tiverton & Honiton)
Simon Burns (Chelmsford West)
Alastair Burt (Bedfordshire North East)
John Butterfill (Bournemouth West)
David Cameron (Witney)
William Cash (Stone)
Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)
Christopher Chope (Christchurch)
James Clappison (Hertsmere)
Tim Collins (Westmorland & Lonsdale)
Derek Conway (Old Bexley & Sidcup)
Sir Patrick Cormack (Staffordshire South)
James Cran (Beverley & Holderness)
David Curry (Skipton & Ripon)
Quentin Davies (Grantham & Stamford)
David Davis (Haltemprice & Howden)
Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)
Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood)
Alan Duncan (Rutland & Melton)
Peter Duncan (Galloway & Upper Nithsdale)
Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford & Woodford Green)
Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)
Mark Field (Cities of London & Westminster)
Howard Flight (Arundel & South Downs)
Adrian Flook (Taunton)
Eric Forth (Bromley & Chislehurst)
Dr Liam Fox (Woodspring)
Mark Francois (Rayleigh)
Roger Gale (Thanet North)
Edward Garnier (Harborough)
Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis & Littlehampton)
Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham)
Paul Goodman (Wycombe)
James Gray (Wiltshire North)
Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell)
Damien Green (Ashford)
John Greenway (Ryedale)
Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)
William Hague (Richmond (Yorks)
Philip Hammond (Runnymede & Weybridge)
Nicholas Hawkins (Surrey Heath)
John Hayes (South Holland & The Deepings)
Oliver Heald (Hertfordshire North East)
David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)
Charles Hendry (Wealden)
Mark Hoban (Fareham)
Michael Howard (Folkestone & Hythe)
Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)
Michael Jack (Fylde)
Robert Jackson (Wantage)
Bernard Jenkin (Essex North)
Boris Johnson (Henley)
Robert Key (Salisbury)
Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)
Greg Knight (Yorkshire East)
Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)
Mrs Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)
Oliver Letwin (Dorset West)
Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)
Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater)
David Lidington (Aylesbury)
Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden)
Tim Loughton (Worthing East & Shoreham)
Peter Luff (Worcestershire Mid)
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)
Andrew Mackay (Bracknell)
David Maclean (Penrith & The Border)
Patrick McLoughlin (Derbyshire West)
John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)
Michael Mates (Hampshire East)
Francis Maude (Horsham)
Sir Brian Mawhinney (Cambridgeshire North West)
Mrs Theresa May (Maidenhead)
Patrick Mercer (Newark)
Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)
Malcolm Moss (Cambridgeshire North East)
Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells)
Stephen O’Brien (Eddisbury)
George Osborne (Tatton)
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South)
James Paice (Cambridgeshire South East)
Owen Paterson (Shropshire North)
Eric Pickles (Brentwood & Ongar)
Michael Portillo (Kensington & Chelsea)
Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford)
John Redwood (Wokingham)
Andrew Robathan (Blaby)
Hugh Robertson (Faversham & Kent Mid)
Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
Mrs Marion Roe (Broxbourne)
Andrew Rosindell (Romford)
David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds)
Andrew Selous (Bedfordshire South West)
Mrs Gillian Shephard (Norfolk South West)
Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)
Mark Simmonds (Boston & Skegness)
Keith Simpson (Norfolk Mid)
Nicholas Soames (Sussex Mid)
Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden)
Sir Michael Spicer (Worcestershire West)
Dr Robert Spink (Castle Point)
Richard Spring (Suffolk West)
Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge & Malling)
Gary Streeter (Devon South West)
Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)
Hugo Swire (Devon East)
Robert Syms (Poole)
John Taylor (Solihull)
David Tredinnick (Bosworth)
Michael Trend (Windsor)
Peter Viggers (Gosport)
Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)
Mrs Angela Watkinson (Upminster)
John Whittingdale (Maldon & Chelmsford East)
Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone & The Weald)
Bill Wiggin (Leominster)
John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)
David Willetts (Havant)
Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton)
Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)
Tim Yeo (Suffolk South)
Sir George Young (Hampshire North West)

Others for war

Roy Beggs (UUP Antrim East)
David Burnside (UUP Antrim South)
Gregory Campbell (DUP Londonderry East)
Nigel Dodds (DUP Belfast North)
Jeffrey Donaldson (UUP Lagan Valley)
Lady Sylvia Hermon (UUP Down North)
Andrew Hunter (Ind C Basingstoke)
The Rev Ian Paisley (DUP Antrim North)
Mrs Iris Robinson (DUP Strangford)
Peter Robinson (DUP Belfast East)
The Rev Martin Smyth (UUP Belfast South)
David Trimble (UUP Upper Bann)

The following British MPs, representing the Conserative Party, the New Labour Party, and allies, voted FOR the ‘up-dating’ (sic) of the Trident nuclear weapon mass murder system, on Wednesday 14 March 2007:

Afriyie, Adam
Ainger, Nick
Ainsworth, rh Mr. Bob
Ainsworth, Mr. Peter
Alexander, rh Mr. Douglas
Allen, Mr. Graham
Amess, Mr. David
Anderson, Mr. David
Anderson, Janet
Arbuthnot, rh Mr. James
Armstrong, rh Hilary
Atkinson, Mr. Peter
Austin, Mr. Ian
Bacon, Mr. Richard
Bailey, Mr. Adrian
Baird, Vera
Baldry, Tony
Balls, Ed
Barker, Gregory
Barlow, Ms Celia
Baron, Mr. John
Barron, rh Mr. Kevin
Battle, rh John
Beckett, rh Margaret
Bellingham, Mr. Henry
Benn, rh Hilary
Benyon, Mr. Richard
Bercow, John
Beresford, Sir Paul
Betts, Mr. Clive
Binley, Mr. Brian
Blackman, Liz
Blackman-Woods, Dr. Roberta
Blair, rh Mr. Tony
Blears, rh Hazel
Blizzard, Mr. Bob
Blunkett, rh Mr. David
Blunt, Mr. Crispin
Bone, Mr. Peter
Borrow, Mr. David S.
Boswell, Mr. Tim
Bradshaw, Mr. Ben
Brady, Mr. Graham
Brazier, Mr. Julian
Brennan, Kevin
Brokenshire, James
Brown, rh Mr. Gordon
Brown, rh Mr. Nicholas
Brown, Mr. Russell
Browne, rh Des
Browning, Angela
Bryant, Chris
Burnham, Andy
Burns, Mr. Simon
Burrowes, Mr. David
Burt, Alistair
Butterfill, Sir John
Byers, rh Mr. Stephen
Byrne, Mr. Liam
Caborn, rh Mr. Richard
Cairns, David
Cameron, rh Mr. David
Campbell, Mr. Alan
Campbell, Mr. Gregory
Carswell, Mr. Douglas
Cash, Mr. William
Cawsey, Mr. Ian
Chapman, Ben
Chope, Mr. Christopher
Clappison, Mr. James
Clark, Greg
Clark, Paul
Clarke, rh Mr. Kenneth
Clarke, rh Mr. Tom
Clelland, Mr. David
Clifton-Brown, Mr. Geoffrey
Coaker, Mr. Vernon
Coffey, Ann
Cooper, Rosie
Cooper, Yvette
Cormack, Sir Patrick
Cox, Mr. Geoffrey
Crabb, Mr. Stephen
Crausby, Mr. David
Creagh, Mary
Cunningham, Mr. Jim
Cunningham, Tony
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs. Claire
Darling, rh Mr. Alistair
David, Mr. Wayne
Davies, David T.C. (Monmouth)
Davies, Philip
Denham, rh Mr. John
Dhanda, Mr. Parmjit
Djanogly, Mr. Jonathan
Donaldson, Mr. Jeffrey M.
Donohoe, Mr. Brian H.
Dorrell, rh Mr. Stephen
Dorries, Mrs. Nadine
Dowd, Jim
Duddridge, James
Duncan, Alan
Duncan Smith, rh Mr. Iain
Eagle, Angela
Eagle, Maria
Ellman, Mrs. Louise
Ellwood, Mr. Tobias
Engel, Natascha
Ennis, Jeff
Evans, Mr. Nigel
Evennett, Mr. David
Fabricant, Michael
Fallon, Mr. Michael
Farrelly, Paul
Field, rh Mr. Frank
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Flello, Mr. Robert
Flint, Caroline
Follett, Barbara
Foster, Mr. Michael (Worcester)
Fox, Dr. Liam
Francis, Dr. Hywel
Francois, Mr. Mark
Fraser, Mr. Christopher
Gale, Mr. Roger
Gapes, Mike
Gardiner, Barry
Garnier, Mr. Edward
Gauke, Mr. David
George, rh Mr. Bruce
Gibb, Mr. Nick
Gillan, Mrs. Cheryl
Gilroy, Linda
Goggins, Paul
Goodman, Helen
Goodman, Mr. Paul
Goodwill, Mr. Robert
Gove, Michael
Gray, Mr. James
Grayling, Chris
Green, Damian
Greening, Justine
Greenway, Mr. John
Grieve, Mr. Dominic
Gummer, rh Mr. John
Gwynne, Andrew
Hague, rh Mr. William
Hain, rh Mr. Peter
Hall, Mr. Mike
Hammond, Stephen
Hands, Mr. Greg
Hanson, rh Mr. David
Harman, rh Ms Harriet
Harper, Mr. Mark
Harris, Mr. Tom
Hayes, Mr. John
Heald, Mr. Oliver
Healey, John
Heathcoat-Amory, rh Mr. David
Henderson, Mr. Doug
Hendrick, Mr. Mark
Hepburn, Mr. Stephen
Heppell, Mr. John
Herbert, Nick
Hesford, Stephen
Hewitt, rh Ms Patricia
Hill, rh Keith
Hillier, Meg
Hoban, Mr. Mark
Hodge, rh Margaret
Hodgson, Mrs. Sharon
Hollobone, Mr. Philip
Holloway, Mr. Adam
Hoon, rh Mr. Geoffrey
Hope, Phil
Horam, Mr. John
Howard, rh Mr. Michael
Howarth, rh Mr. George
Howarth, Mr. Gerald
Howells, Dr. Kim
Hoyle, Mr. Lindsay
Hughes, rh Beverley
Humble, Mrs. Joan
Hunt, Mr. Jeremy
Hurd, Mr. Nick
Hutton, rh Mr. John
Iddon, Dr. Brian
Illsley, Mr. Eric
Ingram, rh Mr. Adam
Irranca-Davies, Huw
Jack, rh Mr. Michael
Jackson, Mr. Stewart
Jenkin, Mr. Bernard
Jenkins, Mr. Brian
Johnson, rh Alan
Johnson, Mr. Boris
Johnson, Ms Diana R.
Jones, Mr. David
Jones, Helen
Jones, Mr. Kevan
Jones, Mr. Martyn
Jowell, rh Tessa
Joyce, Mr. Eric
Kaufman, rh Sir Gerald
Kawczynski, Daniel
Keeble, Ms Sally
Keeley, Barbara
Keen, Alan
Keen, Ann
Kelly, rh Ruth
Kemp, Mr. Fraser
Kennedy, rh Jane
Key, Robert
Khabra, Mr. Piara S.
Khan, Mr. Sadiq
Kidney, Mr. David
Kirkbride, Miss Julie
Knight, Jim
Kumar, Dr. Ashok
Ladyman, Dr. Stephen
Laing, Mrs. Eleanor
Lait, Mrs. Jacqui
Lammy, Mr. David
Lancaster, Mr. Mark
Lansley, Mr. Andrew
Laxton, Mr. Bob
Leigh, Mr. Edward
Letwin, rh Mr. Oliver
Levitt, Tom
Lewis, Mr. Ivan
Lewis, Dr. Julian
Lidington, Mr. David
Lilley, rh Mr. Peter
Linton, Martin
Loughton, Tim
Love, Mr. Andrew
Lucas, Ian
Luff, Peter
MacDougall, Mr. John
Mackay, rh Mr. Andrew
Maclean, rh David
Mahmood, Mr. Khalid
Main, Anne
Malik, Mr. Shahid
Malins, Mr. Humfrey
Mann, John
Maples, Mr. John
Marris, Rob
Martlew, Mr. Eric
Mates, rh Mr. Michael
Maude, rh Mr. Francis
May, rh Mrs. Theresa
McAvoy, rh Mr. Thomas
McCabe, Steve
McCarthy, Kerry
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah
McCartney, rh Mr. Ian
McCrea, Dr. William
McDonagh, Siobhain
McFadden, Mr. Pat
McFall, rh John
McGuire, Mrs. Anne
McIntosh, Miss Anne
McIsaac, Shona
McKenna, Rosemary
McLoughlin, rh Mr. Patrick
McNulty, Mr. Tony
Mercer, Patrick
Merron, Gillian
Michael, rh Alun
Milburn, rh Mr. Alan
Miliband, rh David
Miliband, Edward
Miller, Andrew
Miller, Mrs. Maria
Milton, Anne
Mitchell, Mr. Andrew
Moffat, Anne
Moffatt, Laura
Mole, Chris
Moon, Mrs. Madeleine
Morley, rh Mr. Elliot
Moss, Mr. Malcolm
Mountford, Kali
Munn, Meg
Murphy, Mr. Jim
Murphy, rh Mr. Paul
Murrison, Dr. Andrew
Neill, Robert
Newmark, Mr. Brooks
Norris, Dan
O'Brien, Mr. Mike
O'Brien, Mr. Stephen
O'Hara, Mr. Edward
Olner, Mr. Bill
Osborne, Mr. George
Ottaway, Richard
Owen, Albert
Paice, Mr. James
Palmer, Dr. Nick
Paterson, Mr. Owen
Pearson, Ian
Pelling, Mr. Andrew
Penrose, John
Pickles, Mr. Eric
Plaskitt, Mr. James
Pope, Mr. Greg
Prentice, Bridget
Prescott, rh Mr. John
Primarolo, rh Dawn
Prisk, Mr. Mark
Pritchard, Mark
Purnell, James
Rammell, Bill
Randall, Mr. John
Raynsford, rh Mr. Nick
Redwood, rh Mr. John
Reed, Mr. Jamie
Reid, rh John
Rifkind, rh Sir Malcolm
Robathan, Mr. Andrew
Robertson, Hugh
Robertson, John
Robertson, Mr. Laurence
Robinson, Mr. Geoffrey
Robinson, Mr. Peter
Rooney, Mr. Terry
Rosindell, Andrew
Roy, Mr. Frank
Ruffley, Mr. David
Russell, Christine
Ryan, Joan
Scott, Mr. Lee
Seabeck, Alison
Selous, Andrew
Shapps, Grant
Sheerman, Mr. Barry
Shepherd, Mr. Richard
Sheridan, Jim
Simmonds, Mark
Simon, Mr. Siôn
Simpson, David
Simpson, Mr. Keith
Slaughter, Mr. Andrew
Smith, Ms Angela C. (Sheffield, Hillsborough)
Smith, Angela E. (Basildon)
Smith, rh Jacqui
Smith, John
Snelgrove, Anne
Soames, Mr. Nicholas
Southworth, Helen
Spellar, rh Mr. John
Spelman, Mrs. Caroline
Spicer, Sir Michael
Spring, Mr. Richard
Stanley, rh Sir John
Starkey, Dr. Phyllis
Stoate, Dr. Howard
Straw, rh Mr. Jack
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Stuart, Mr. Graham
Sutcliffe, Mr. Gerry
Swayne, Mr. Desmond
Swire, Mr. Hugo
Syms, Mr. Robert
Tami, Mark
Tapsell, Sir Peter
Taylor, Ms Dari
Thomas, Mr. Gareth
Timms, rh Mr. Stephen
Tipping, Paddy
Touhig, rh Mr. Don
Tredinnick, David
Turner, Mr. Neil
Twigg, Derek
Tyrie, Mr. Andrew
Ussher, Kitty
Vaizey, Mr. Edward
Vara, Mr. Shailesh
Vaz, rh Keith
Villiers, Mrs. Theresa
Walker, Mr. Charles
Wallace, Mr. Ben
Walter, Mr. Robert
Waltho, Lynda
Waterson, Mr. Nigel
Watkinson, Angela
Watson, Mr. Tom
Watts, Mr. Dave
Whittingdale, Mr. John
Wicks, Malcolm
Widdecombe, rh Miss Ann
Wiggin, Bill
Willetts, Mr. David
Williams, rh Mr. Alan
Wills, Mr. Michael
Wilshire, Mr. David
Winterton, Ann
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Winterton, rh Ms Rosie
Woodward, Mr. Shaun
Woolas, Mr. Phil
Wright, David
Wright, Mr. Iain
Wright, Jeremy
Wright, Dr. Tony
Wyatt, Derek
Young, rh Sir George

Tellers for the ‘Ayes’:
Jonathan Shaw and
Claire Ward

[Notes
* Information source: Hansard parliamentary voting records
* 'rh' = 'right honourable' (sic)]

House of Commons Vote On Continuing British Military Involvement in Afghanistan, September 2010

[Note: more than 300 MPs (apparently including Mr Cameron, Mr Clegg, and the Brothers Miliband) did not even vote.]


Pro-War Voting MPs (312)

Adams, Nigel
Afriyie, Adam
Ainsworth, rh Mr Bob
Aldous, Peter
Alexander, Heidi
Allen, Mr Graham
Amess, Mr David
Andrew, Stuart
Arbuthnot, rh Mr James
Bacon, Mr Richard
Bagshawe, Ms Louise
Bain, Mr William
Baker, Norman
Baker, Steve
Baldry, Tony
Baldwin, Harriett
Barclay, Stephen
Barker, Gregory
Bebb, Guto
Bellingham, Mr Henry
Benyon, Richard
Berry, Jake
Bingham, Andrew
Binley, Mr Brian
Birtwistle, Gordon
Blackman, Bob
Blackwood, Nicola
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Boles, Nick
Bone, Mr Peter
Bottomley, Peter
Brady, Mr Graham
Brake, Tom
Bray, Angie
Brazier, Mr Julian
Bridgen, Andrew
Brine, Mr Steve
Brokenshire, James
Brooke, Annette
Brown, rh Mr Nicholas
Bruce, Fiona
Bruce, rh Malcolm
Buckland, Mr Robert
Burley, Mr Aidan
Burns, Conor
Burns, Mr Simon
Burrowes, Mr David
Burstow, Mr Paul
Burt, Alistair
Byles, Dan
Cairns, Alun
Campbell, rh Sir Menzies
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Carmichael, Neil
Carswell, Mr Douglas
Chishti, Rehman
Chope, Mr Christopher
Clark, rh Greg
Clarke, rh Mr Kenneth
Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey
Coffey, Dr Thérèse
Collins, Damian
Colvile, Oliver
Cox, Mr Geoffrey
Crabb, Stephen
Crouch, Tracey
Davies, David T. C. (Monmouth)
Davis, rh Mr David
de Bois, Nick
Dorrell, rh Mr Stephen
Dorries, Nadine
Dowd, Jim
Doyle-Price, Jackie
Drax, Richard
Duddridge, James
Duncan Smith, rh Mr Iain
Dunne, Mr Philip
Efford, Clive
Ellis, Michael
Ellison, Jane
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Elphicke, Charlie
Engel, Natascha
Eustice, George
Evans, Graham
Evans, Jonathan
Fabricant, Michael
Fallon, Michael
Farrelly, Paul
Featherstone, Lynne
Field, Mr Mark
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Fox, rh Dr Liam
Francois, rh Mr Mark
Freeman, George
Freer, Mike
Fullbrook, Lorraine
Fuller, Richard
Gale, Mr Roger
Gapes, Mike
Gardiner, Barry
Garnier, Mr Edward
Garnier, Mark
Gauke, Mr David
George, Andrew
Gibb, Mr Nick
Gilbert, Stephen
Gillan, rh Mrs Cheryl
Glen, John
Gove, rh Michael
Gray, Mr James
Grayling, rh Chris
Green, Damian
Green, Kate
Greening, Justine
Grieve, rh Mr Dominic
Griffiths, Andrew
Gummer, Ben
Gyimah, Mr Sam
Hague, rh Mr William
Hames, Duncan
Hammond, rh Mr Philip
Hammond, Stephen
Hancock, Matthew
Hands, Greg
Harper, Mr Mark
Harrington, Richard
Harris, Rebecca
Hart, Simon
Hayes, Mr John
Healey, rh John
Heath, Mr David
Heaton-Harris, Chris
Henderson, Gordon
Hendry, Charles
Herbert, rh Nick
Hoban, Mr Mark
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Hollingbery, George
Hollobone, Mr Philip
Holloway, Mr Adam
Hopkins, Kris
Horwood, Martin
Howarth, rh Mr George
Howell, John
Hughes, Simon
Hunt, rh Mr Jeremy
Hurd, Mr Nick
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Javid, Sajid
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Johnson, Gareth
Johnson, Joseph
Jones, Andrew
Jones, Mr David
Jones, Mr Kevan
Kawczynski, Daniel
Keen, Alan
Kelly, Chris
Kennedy, rh Mr Charles
Kirby, Simon
Kwarteng, Kwasi
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Lancaster, Mark
Latham, Pauline
Laws, rh Mr David
Leadsom, Andrea
Lee, Jessica
Lee, Dr Phillip
Lefroy, Jeremy
Leigh, Mr Edward
Leslie, Charlotte
Letwin, rh Mr Oliver
Lewis, Brandon
Lewis, Dr Julian
Liddell-Grainger, Mr Ian
Lidington, Mr David
Lilley, rh Mr Peter
Lloyd, Stephen
Lopresti, Jack
Lord, Jonathan
Loughton, Tim
Luff, Peter
Lumley, Karen
Macleod, Mary
Main, Mrs Anne
Maude, rh Mr Francis
May, rh Mrs Theresa
Maynard, Paul
McCartney, Jason
McCartney, Karl
McIntosh, Miss Anne
McLoughlin, rh Mr Patrick
McPartland, Stephen
McVey, Esther
Meale, Mr Alan
Menzies, Mark
Metcalfe, Stephen
Miller, Maria
Mills, Nigel
Mitchell, rh Mr Andrew
Moon, Mrs Madeleine
Mordaunt, Penny
Morgan, Nicky
Morris, Anne Marie
Morris, David
Morris, James
Mosley, Stephen
Mowat, David
Mulholland, Greg
Munt, Tessa
Murray, Sheryll
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Neill, Robert
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Newton, Sarah
Nokes, Caroline
Nuttall, Mr David
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Offord, Mr Matthew
Ollerenshaw, Eric
Osborne, rh Mr George
Ottaway, Richard
Paice, Mr James
Patel, Priti
Paterson, rh Mr Owen
Penning, Mike
Percy, Andrew
Perkins, Toby
Perry, Claire
Phillips, Stephen
Pickles, rh Mr Eric
Pincher, Christopher
Poulter, Dr Daniel
Pound, Stephen
Pritchard, Mark
Raab, Mr Dominic
Randall, rh Mr John
Reckless, Mark
Rees-Mogg, Jacob
Reevell, Simon
Reid, Mr Alan
Robathan, Mr Andrew
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Rosindell, Andrew
Rudd, Amber
Russell, Bob
Rutley, David
Sandys, Laura
Seabeck, Alison
Selous, Andrew
Sharma, Alok
Shelbrooke, Alec
Simmonds, Mark
Simpson, Mr Keith
Skidmore, Chris
Smith, Henry
Smith, Julian
Smith, Sir Robert
Soames, Nicholas
Soubry, Anna
Spellar, rh Mr John
Spelman, rh Mrs Caroline
Stanley, rh Sir John
Stephenson, Andrew
Stevenson, John
Stewart, Bob
Stewart, Iain
Stride, Mel
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Stunell, Andrew
Sturdy, Julian
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Swire, Mr Hugo
Syms, Mr Robert
Teather, Sarah
Timms, rh Stephen
Tomlinson, Justin
Tredinnick, David
Truss, Elizabeth
Turner, Mr Andrew
Twigg, Derek
Uppal, Paul
Vara, Mr Shailesh
Vickers, Martin
Villiers, rh Mrs Theresa
Walker, Mr Charles
Walker, Mr Robin
Wallace, Mr Ben
Ward, Mr David
Watkinson, Angela
Watson, Mr Tom
Weatherley, Mike
Webb, Steve
Wharton, James
Wheeler, Heather
White, Chris
Whittingdale, Mr John
Wiggin, Bill
Willetts, rh Mr David
Williams, Roger
Williams, Stephen
Williamson, Gavin
Wilson, Mr Rob
Wollaston, Dr Sarah
Woodcock, John
Wright, Mr Iain
Wright, Jeremy
Yeo, Mr Tim
Zahawi, Nadhim

Tellers for the ‘Ayes’:
Mark Hunter and
Mr Robert Goodwill

[Anti-War Voting MPs (16)

Baron, Mr John
Clark, Katy
Corbyn, Jeremy
Cryer, John
Edwards, Jonathan
Hoey, Kate
Hopkins, Kelvin
Huppert, Dr Julian
Lazarowicz, Mark
Lucas, Caroline
McDonnell, John
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Turner, Karl
Winnick, Mr David

Tellers for the ‘Noes’:
John Hemming and
Paul Flynn]

The House of Commons voted ‘over-whelmingly’ on 21 March 2011 in favour of military action in Libya by 557 to 13 – a majority of 544.

Below is the full list of the MPs from the Conservative, Lib-Dem, Labour and other parties who voted with the British Coalition Government to support the American-led missile and bomb attack on Libya.

They include South Shields MP David Miliband.

The other South Tyneside MP Stephen Hepburn, of Jarrow and Hebburn seems not to have voted.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Abrahams, Debbie
Adams, Nigel
Afriyie, Adam
Ainsworth, rh Mr Bob
Aldous, Peter
Alexander, rh Danny
Alexander, rh Mr Douglas
Alexander, Heidi
Ali, Rushanara
Amess, Mr David
Anderson, Mr David
Andrew, Stuart
Arbuthnot, rh Mr James
Austin, Ian
Bacon, Mr Richard
Bagshawe, Ms Louise
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Bain, Mr William
Baker, Norman
Baker, Steve
Baldry, Tony
Baldwin, Harriett
Balls, rh Ed
Banks, Gordon
Barclay, Stephen
Barron, rh Mr Kevin
Barwell, Gavin
Bayley, Hugh
Bebb, Guto
Beckett, rh Margaret
Begg, Dame Anne
Beith, rh Sir Alan
Bell, Sir Stuart
Benn, rh Hilary
Benyon, Richard
Beresford, Sir Paul
Berger, Luciana
Berry, Jake
Betts, Mr Clive
Bingham, Andrew
Binley, Mr Brian
Birtwistle, Gordon
Blackman, Bob
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Blackwood, Nicola
Blenkinsop, Tom
Blomfield, Paul
Blunkett, rh Mr David
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Boles, Nick
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Bradley, Karen
Bradshaw, rh Mr Ben
Brady, Mr Graham
Brake, Tom
Bray, Angie
Brazier, Mr Julian
Brennan, Kevin
Bridgen, Andrew
Brine, Mr Steve
Brokenshire, James
Brooke, Annette
Brown, rh Mr Gordon
Brown, Lyn
Brown, rh Mr Nicholas
Brown, Mr Russell
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Bruce, Fiona
Bruce, rh Malcolm
Buck, Ms Karen
Buckland, Mr Robert
Burden, Richard
Burley, Mr Aidan
Burnham, rh Andy
Burns, rh Mr Simon
Burrowes, Mr David
Burstow, Paul
Burt, Alistair
Burt, Lorely
Byles, Dan
Byrne, rh Mr Liam
Cable, rh Vince
Cairns, Alun
Cameron, rh Mr David
Campbell, Mr Alan
Campbell, rh Sir Menzies
Carmichael, rh Mr Alistair
Carmichael, Neil
Cash, Mr William
Caton, Martin
Chapman, Mrs Jenny
Chishti, Rehman
Chope, Mr Christopher
Clappison, Mr James
Clark, rh Greg
Clarke, rh Mr Kenneth
Clarke, rh Mr Tom
Clegg, rh Mr Nick
Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey
Clwyd, rh Ann
Coaker, Vernon
Coffey, Ann
Coffey, Dr Thérèse
Collins, Damian
Cooper, rh Yvette
Cox, Mr Geoffrey
Crabb, Stephen
Crausby, Mr David
Creagh, Mary
Creasy, Stella
Crockart, Mike
Crouch, Tracey
Cruddas, Jon
Cryer, John
Cunningham, Alex
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Cunningham, Tony
Curran, Margaret
Dakin, Nic
Danczuk, Simon
Darling, rh Mr Alistair
Davey, Mr Edward
David, Mr Wayne
Davidson, Mr Ian
Davies, David T. C. (Monmouth)
Davies, Geraint
Davies, Glyn
Davies, Philip
Davis, rh Mr David
de Bois, Nick
De Piero, Gloria
Denham, rh Mr John
Dinenage, Caroline
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Dobbin, Jim
Dobson, rh Frank
Docherty, Thomas
Donaldson, rh Mr Jeffrey M.
Donohoe, Mr Brian H.
Dorrell, rh Mr Stephen
Dorries, Nadine
Dowd, Jim
Doyle, Gemma
Doyle-Price, Jackie
Drax, Richard
Dromey, Jack
Duddridge, James
Dugher, Michael
Duncan Smith, rh Mr Iain
Dunne, Mr Philip
Eagle, Maria
Edwards, Jonathan
Efford, Clive
Elliott, Julie
Ellis, Michael
Ellison, Jane
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Elphicke, Charlie
Engel, Natascha
Esterson, Bill
Eustice, George
Evans, Chris
Evans, Graham
Evans, Jonathan
Evennett, Mr David
Fabricant, Michael
Fallon, Michael
Farrelly, Paul
Farron, Tim
Featherstone, Lynne
Field, rh Mr Frank
Field, Mr Mark
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Flello, Robert
Foster, rh Mr Don
Fovargue, Yvonne
Fox, rh Dr Liam
Francis, Dr Hywel
Francois, rh Mr Mark
Freeman, George
Freer, Mike
Fullbrook, Lorraine
Fuller, Richard
Gale, Mr Roger
Gapes, Mike
Garnier, Mr Edward
Garnier, Mark
Gauke, Mr David
Gibb, Mr Nick
Gilbert, Stephen
Gillan, rh Mrs Cheryl
Gilmore, Sheila
Glass, Pat
Glen, John
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Goggins, rh Paul
Goldsmith, Zac
Goodman, Helen
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Gove, rh Michael
Graham, Richard
Grant, Mrs Helen
Gray, Mr James
Grayling, rh Chris
Greatrex, Tom
Green, Damian
Green, Kate
Greening, Justine
Greenwood, Lilian
Grieve, rh Mr Dominic
Griffith, Nia
Griffiths, Andrew
Gummer, Ben
Gwynne, Andrew
Gyimah, Mr Sam
Hague, rh Mr William
Hain, rh Mr Peter
Halfon, Robert
Hames, Duncan
Hamilton, Mr David
Hammond, rh Mr Philip
Hammond, Stephen
Hancock, Matthew
Hands, Greg
Hanson, rh Mr David
Harman, rh Ms Harriet
Harper, Mr Mark
Harrington, Richard
Harris, Rebecca
Hart, Simon
Harvey, Nick
Haselhurst, rh Sir Alan
Havard, Mr Dai
Hayes, Mr John
Heald, Mr Oliver
Healey, rh John
Heath, Mr David
Heaton-Harris, Chris
Hemming, John
Henderson, Gordon
Hendrick, Mark
Hendry, Charles
Herbert, rh Nick
Heyes, David
Hillier, Meg
Hilling, Julie
Hinds, Damian
Hoban, Mr Mark
Hodge, rh Margaret
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Hoey, Kate
Hollingbery, George
Hollobone, Mr Philip
Holloway, Mr Adam
Hopkins, Kelvin
Hopkins, Kris
Horwood, Martin
Hosie, Stewart
Howell, John
Hughes, rh Simon
Huhne, rh Chris
Hunt, rh Mr Jeremy
Huppert, Dr Julian
Hurd, Mr Nick
Irranca-Davies, Huw
Jackson, Mr Stewart
James, Margot
Jamieson, Cathy
Jarvis, Dan
Javid, Sajid
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Johnson, rh Alan
Johnson, Diana
Johnson, Gareth
Johnson, Joseph
Jones, Andrew
Jones, Mr David
Jones, Graham
Jones, Helen
Jones, Mr Kevan
Jones, Mr Marcus
Jones, Susan Elan
Jowell, rh Tessa
Joyce, Eric
Kaufman, rh Sir Gerald
Kawczynski, Daniel
Keeley, Barbara
Kelly, Chris
Kendall, Liz
Kennedy, rh Mr Charles
Khan, rh Sadiq
Kirby, Simon
Knight, rh Mr Greg
Kwarteng, Kwasi
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Lamb, Norman
Lammy, rh Mr David
Lancaster, Mark
Lansley, rh Mr Andrew
Latham, Pauline
Lavery, Ian
Laws, rh Mr David
Lazarowicz, Mark
Leadsom, Andrea
Lee, Jessica
Lee, Dr Phillip
Leech, Mr John
Lefroy, Jeremy
Leslie, Chris
Letwin, rh Mr Oliver
Lewis, Brandon
Lewis, Mr Ivan
Lewis, Dr Julian
Liddell-Grainger, Mr Ian
Lloyd, Stephen
Lloyd, Tony
Llwyd, rh Mr Elfyn
Lord, Jonathan
Loughton, Tim
Love, Mr Andrew
Lucas, Ian
Luff, Peter
Lumley, Karen
Macleod, Mary
MacNeil, Mr Angus Brendan
Mactaggart, Fiona
Mahmood, Mr Khalid
Mahmood, Shabana
Main, Mrs Anne
Mann, John
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Maude, rh Mr Francis
May, rh Mrs Theresa
Maynard, Paul
McCabe, Steve
McCann, Mr Michael
McCarthy, Kerry
McCartney, Jason
McCartney, Karl
McClymont, Gregg
McCrea, Dr William
McFadden, rh Mr Pat
McGovern, Jim
McGuire, rh Mrs Anne
McIntosh, Miss Anne
McKechin, Ann
McKinnell, Catherine
McLoughlin, rh Mr Patrick
McVey, Esther
Meacher, rh Mr Michael
Mearns, Ian
Menzies, Mark
Mercer, Patrick
Metcalfe, Stephen
Michael, rh Alun
Miliband, rh David
Miliband, rh Edward
Miller, Andrew
Miller, Maria
Mills, Nigel
Milton, Anne
Mitchell, rh Mr Andrew
Moon, Mrs Madeleine
Moore, rh Michael
Mordaunt, Penny
Morden, Jessica
Morgan, Nicky
Morrice, Graeme (Livingston)
Morris, Anne Marie
Morris, David
Morris, Grahame M. (Easington)
Morris, James
Mosley, Stephen
Mowat, David
Mulholland, Greg
Mundell, rh David
Munn, Meg
Munt, Tessa
Murphy, rh Mr Jim
Murphy, rh Paul
Murray, Ian
Murray, Sheryll
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Nandy, Lisa
Nash, Pamela
Neill, Robert
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Newton, Sarah
Nokes, Caroline
Nuttall, Mr David
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Offord, Mr Matthew
Ollerenshaw, Eric
Opperman, Guy
Osborne, rh Mr George
Osborne, Sandra
Ottaway, Richard
Owen, Albert
Paice, rh Mr James
Paisley, Ian
Parish, Neil
Patel, Priti
Pawsey, Mark
Pearce, Teresa
Penning, Mike
Penrose, John
Percy, Andrew
Perkins, Toby
Perry, Claire
Phillips, Stephen
Phillipson, Bridget
Pickles, rh Mr Eric
Pincher, Christopher
Poulter, Dr Daniel
Pound, Stephen
Prisk, Mr Mark
Pritchard, Mark
Pugh, John
Raab, Mr Dominic
Randall, rh Mr John
Raynsford, rh Mr Nick
Reed, Mr Jamie
Rees-Mogg, Jacob
Reevell, Simon
Reeves, Rachel
Reid, Mr Alan
Reynolds, Emma
Reynolds, Jonathan
Rifkind, rh Sir Malcolm
Robathan, rh Mr Andrew
Robertson, Angus
Robertson, Hugh
Robertson, John
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Rogerson, Dan
Rosindell, Andrew
Rotheram, Steve
Roy, Mr Frank
Roy, Lindsay
Ruane, Chris
Rudd, Amber
Ruddock, rh Joan
Ruffley, Mr David
Russell, Bob
Rutley, David
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Sandys, Laura
Sarwar, Anas
Scott, Mr Lee
Seabeck, Alison
Selous, Andrew
Shapps, rh Grant
Sharma, Alok
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Shelbrooke, Alec
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Sheridan, Jim
Shuker, Gavin
Simmonds, Mark
Simpson, Mr Keith
Skidmore, Chris
Slaughter, Mr Andy
Smith, rh Mr Andrew
Smith, Angela
Smith, Miss Chloe
Smith, Henry
Smith, Julian
Smith, Nick
Smith, Owen
Smith, Sir Robert
Soames, Nicholas
Soubry, Anna
Spellar, rh Mr John
Spelman, rh Mrs Caroline
Spencer, Mr Mark
Stanley, rh Sir John
Stephenson, Andrew
Stevenson, John
Stewart, Bob
Stewart, Iain
Stewart, Rory
Straw, rh Mr Jack
Streeter, Mr Gary
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Stuart, Mr Graham
Stunell, Andrew
Sturdy, Julian
Sutcliffe, Mr Gerry
Swales, Ian
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Swinson, Jo
Syms, Mr Robert
Tami, Mark
Tapsell, Sir Peter
Teather, Sarah
Thomas, Mr Gareth
Thornberry, Emily
Thurso, John
Timms, rh Stephen
Timpson, Mr Edward
Tomlinson, Justin
Tredinnick, David
Trickett, Jon
Truss, Elizabeth
Turner, Mr Andrew
Turner, Karl
Twigg, Derek
Twigg, Stephen
Tyrie, Mr Andrew
Umunna, Mr Chuka
Uppal, Paul
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Vara, Mr Shailesh
Vaz, rh Keith
Vaz, Valerie
Villiers, rh Mrs Theresa
Walker, Mr Charles
Walker, Mr Robin
Wallace, Mr Ben
Walley, Joan
Walter, Mr Robert
Ward, Mr David
Watkinson, Angela
Weatherley, Mike
Webb, Steve
Weir, Mr Mike
Wharton, James
Wheeler, Heather
White, Chris
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Whitehead, Dr Alan
Whittaker, Craig
Whittingdale, Mr John
Wicks, rh Malcolm
Willetts, rh Mr David
Williams, Hywel
Williams, Mr Mark
Williams, Roger
Williams, Stephen
Williamson, Chris
Willott, Jenny
Wilson, Phil
Wilson, Mr Rob
Winterton, rh Ms Rosie
Wishart, Pete
Wollaston, Dr Sarah
Woodcock, John
Woodward, rh Mr Shaun
Wright, David
Wright, Mr Iain
Wright, Jeremy
Wright, Simon
Young, rh Sir George
Zahawi, Nadhim

Tellers for the ‘Ayes’:

Bill Wiggin and
Mark Hunter

+

[A small minority ( 13+2) of MPs voted to oppose the military action. They consisted of Labour MPs (mostly from the Socialist Campaign Group), one Tory, the Green Party's only MP, and two Northern Irish SDLP members.

Labour's Katie Clark (North Ayrshire and
Arran) and Yasmin Queresh (Bolton South-East)
acted as tellers for the 'NO's'.

Conservative
John Baron (Basildon and Billericay)

Labour
Graham Allen (Nottingham North)
Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)
Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)
Barry Gardiner (Brent North)
Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Hall Green)
John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)
Linda Riordan (Halifax)
Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)
Mike Wood (Batley and Spen)

Green
Caroline Lucas (Brighton Pavilion)

SDLP
Mark Durkan (Foyle)
Margaret Ritchie (Down South)

+

According to a ComRes/ITV News poll out at a similar time to the Commons vote on 21 March 2011, only 35% of British people 'agree it is right for the UK to take military action against Colonel Gaddafi’s forces in Libya'.

Two thirds either 'disagree' (43%) or 'don’t know' (22%).

Nearly half (49%) 'agree that military action in Libya is an unnecessary risk for Britain to take', while 31% 'disagree'.

The 557 to 13 pro-war House Of Commons vote can surely only represent as a 'top-down mockery' of contemporary British public opinion on this issue - rather than any sort of adequate 'representation' of it.]

STSTWCGroupSnapShot